The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Manor Allotment stone setting

Stone Setting

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 1066024

Nearest Town:Lynton (10km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SS80184369 / Sheet: 181
Latitude:51° 10' 45.59" N
Longitude:   3° 42' 51.89" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Manor Allotment stone setting
Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stones on Pastscape

At SS 8018 4369, on the south-west facing slopes of Manor Allotment, is an alignment of three stones. It lies in a patch of bracken on a heather-covered hillside, adjacent to a modern path.
The stones are aligned north-south and consist of (from north to south):
1. Edge-set slab (0.35 m long, 0.1 m high, 0.05 m wide).
2. Stub.
3. Edge-set slab (0.4 m long, 0.1 m high, 0.03 m wide).
The shortness of this alignment suggests that it is a stone setting rather than a stone row. The adjacent path poses a direct threat to this vulnerable moument. Found during field reconnaissance and surveyed at 1:100 scale. (1)
Chance Posted by Chance
27th December 2014ce