Ilkerton Ridge Stone

• Monument No. 35376

Nearest Town:Lynton (4km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SS72074474 / Sheet: 180

Added by Chance

Details of stone on Pastscape

Standing stone at SS 72064471 on Ilkerton Ridge south west of Hill Cottage, 3ft 3in high, 14in wide and 7in thick (1) was 2ft high in 1961 (2). (1-2)
SS 72074474. A standing stone 0.9m high, probably of prehistoric origin and classified under Bronze Age by Grinsell. (3)
A standing stone of local slate situated on the SE side of a broad saddle, is aligned WNW to ESE, following the ridge. It is of rectangular section, 0.4m wide and 0.15m thick and has an angled or `chisel' top. A slight lean to the NNW has reduced its vertical height of 1m to 0.9m. Firmly embedded the stone is within a sheep worn hollow 1.8m across and 0.2m deep with a few loose stones which may have been former trigs. Its situation and proximity to barrows, suggests a prehistoric origin (4).