The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Badgworthy Lees Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 890273

Nearest Town:Lynton (8km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SS78774466 / Sheet: 180
Latitude:51° 11' 15.82" N
Longitude:   3° 44' 5.66" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stone on Pastscape

SS 78784467 Stone (NAT) (1) At Badgworthy Lees, South of Withycombe Ridge Water, two stones are shown on the OS map. (2) SS 788446 One standing stone. (3)
The eastern of the two probably prehistoric standing stones has apparently been removed. (4)
Formerly recorded as SS 74 SE 23, the easternmost of two standing stones (W stone is now SS 74 SE 97) This stone, still visible, contra authority (4), is an irregular slab with a jagged point, 0.7m high, 0.6m wide and 0.3m thick at the base. It now stands in an erosion hole, 1.5m across and 0.2m deep. It is regarded as probably prehistoric and is scheduled as such, but its origin remains uncertain. (5)
Chance Posted by Chance
27th December 2014ce