The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Stowey Allotment Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 859348

Nearest Town:Lynton (10km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SS81164446 / Sheet: 181
Latitude:51° 11' 11.16" N
Longitude:   3° 42' 2.35" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stone on Pastscape

SS 81164446 Stone. A possible monument, annotated `Stone' on the OS 25" map of 1905 (a). It is uncertain if this was an antiquity and it has been destroyed. It lay within Stowey Allotment which is now cultivated land. (1)(`Stone' published at SS 81164446 but cancelled by reviser (not by OS archaeological staff). May still be extant. Two other stones 250m to NW are published on 1:10,000 1978).
Chance Posted by Chance
27th December 2014ce