The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


King's Brompton Common Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 188481

Nearest Town:Williton (10km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST01273396 / Sheet: 181
Latitude:51° 5' 45.11" N
Longitude:   3° 24' 36.33" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for King's Brompton Common Barrow
Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

A circular ditchless mound on King's Brompton Common at ST 01273396 may be a bowl barrow. It is 0.6m high and has a flattened top. Surveyed at 1:2500. (1)
ST 01273396. Brompton Regis 4. Possible bowl barrow. It is a slightly squarish mound which has been mutilated. (2) [ST 01273396] Tumulus (NR) (3)
The Bronze Age bowl barrow described by the previous authorities was seen as an earthwork and mapped from aerial photographs and measures roughly 15m in diameter. (4) The Bronze Age barrow survives as a circular earthen mound 12.5 m in diameter and 0.5 m high. It lies in improved pasture, and has been truncated on its southern side by a track which is also a public footpath. In addition, the summit of the barrow has been disturbed, probably by a ring feeder being placed upon it; this seems to have happened very recently. (5) ST 01263396. Bronze Age bowl barrow. The barrow mound measures 14 metres in diameter and stands roughly 0.7 metres high. Scheduled. (6)
Chance Posted by Chance
27th December 2014ce