The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Halscombe Stones

Stone Row / Alignment

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 867811

Nearest Town:Lynton (12km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SS76993838 / Sheet: 180
Latitude:51° 7' 51.24" N
Longitude:   3° 45' 29.58" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stones on Pastscape

SS 76993838. Stone Setting.
The remains of a stone setting (1) situated about 400m OD on amoderate SE facing slope of rush covered rough grassland. The setting, which does not appear to be complete, now consists of at least 8 original stones (B to D, F to I and K) which form two lines set almost at right angles to each other, C,D,I,K and F,G,H,I (I being common to both lines). Stone B seems to form part of another row on the NW side of C, of which stone A, a small stone almost hidden by the turf, may be a third stone. A similar small stone E may also be an extension of the line F to I.
The monument is sited on a stony slope and there are a number of loose stones which may be displaced or natural litter. A similar number of small earthfast stones, all apparently natural occurences, are also visible.
A backfilled field drain crosses the site from N to S but appears to have done little damage (2).
Chance Posted by Chance
27th December 2014ce