The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Hoar Moor Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 36068

Nearest Town:Minehead (12km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SS86214106 / Sheet: 181
Latitude:51° 9' 24.83" N
Longitude:   3° 37' 38.42" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stone on Pastscape

SS 862410. A standing stone 0.4m high and leaning to the east was recorded at the north end of Hoar Moor in 1981. (1)
A standing stone, at SS 8621 4106, lies in an area of heather and rushes, on a slight south slope at 454 metres O.D. It comprises a sandstone post, 0.2 metres by 0.25 metres in section, and 1.2 metres long with a chisel-form top. The stone now leans to the north east and is 0.6 metres high; a sheep worn hollow around the base has exposed two or three possible trigg stones and few loose stones.
Chance Posted by Chance
27th December 2014ce