The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Swap Hill Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 1067092

Nearest Town:Lynton (11km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SS80514266 / Sheet: 181
Latitude:51° 10' 12.42" N
Longitude:   3° 42' 33.66" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stone on Pastscape

SS80514266 A standing stone and a split fragment from the standing stone 200m south east of the Long Combe sheep pen on Swap Hill.
The stone is a slab orientated north west to south east and is 230mm high, 330mm long and 96mm wide. (1)
Chance Posted by Chance
27th December 2014ce