The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Drybridge Combe Stone

Standing Stone / Menhir

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 1029673

Nearest Town:Lynton (12km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SS76163810 / Sheet: 180
Latitude:51° 7' 41.53" N
Longitude:   3° 46' 11.92" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of stone on Pastscape

Centred at SS 7616 3810 close to the head of Drybridge Combe, is a prehistoric standing stone. It is post-shaped, and is 0.55m high, 0.23m long and 0.16m wide. The stone is situated within a large erosion hollow 2m in diameter and 0.3m deep. Surveyed at 1:2500 scale with Blue Gate Mine complex. This site has also been recorded by source 1a. (1)
Chance Posted by Chance
27th December 2014ce