Barns Of Airlie Farm

Cup Marked Stone

Nearest Town:Kirriemuir (7km ENE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Barns Of Airlie Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Barns Of Airlie Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Barns Of Airlie Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Barns Of Airlie Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Barns Of Airlie Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Barns Of Airlie Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Barns Of Airlie Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Barns Of Airlie Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Barns Of Airlie Farm</b>Posted by drewbhoy

After walking back up from the souterrain John Easson showed me a cup marked stone and 5 querns.

The cup marked rock has 2 cups about 2" wide and deep plus 3 smaller cups on one side. On the other side there is one cup also "2 wide and deep. Sadly this stone/slab has been broken and maybe there is an another part lying somewhere.

Also in the collection were 5 querns in various conditions. Several querns can also be seen in Alyth museum.