Stenum

Passage Grave

• Sprockhoff Nr. 930

Latitude:53° 4' 30" N

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Stenum

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Stenum</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Stenum</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Stenum</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Stenum</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Stenum</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Stenum</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Stenum</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Stenum</b>Posted by Nucleus

Stenum is the the northernmost station of the "Route of Megalithic Culture" (Straße der Megelithkultur) and lies very beautiful under oak trees on a small hill, but the grave itself is unfortunately badly destroyed. The tomb is located in Stenum on the road "Am Hünengrab", it is signposted and there is also a small parking space.

There are still numerous support stones, although some moved slightly and several stones are completely shifted. Two capstones are still preserved. The southwestern part of the tomb is destroyed.

Visited July 2018

taken from the "Faszination Archäologie" information board:

Neolithic tomb

Despite its fragmentary state of preservation, the approximately 5,000-year-old Stenumer megalithic tomb offers an impressive overall picture that gives a good idea of the original layout.

Testimony of sedentary life
Megalithic tombs like "Stenum" are considered the oldest surviving structures of northern Central Europe. Until the fourth millennium BC only hunters and gatherers lived in the Wildeshauser Geest. Only the "funnel beaker culture" (about 3500 - 2700 BC) settled down permanently.

They bred cattle, planted grain and lived in post constructions. Presumably, they believed in an otherworldly life and therefore built their deceased sometimes monumental graves of boulders. Those megalithic graves or megalithic tombs (Greek: mega = large, lithos = stone) were erected not for individuals, but for groups and used over many generations.

Route of Megalithic Culture - Site 33: Stenum

330 kilometres of scenic route lead you to 33 exciting archaeological sites through Northwest Germany. On your way you will find more than 70 Neolithic (3.500 to 2.800 B.C.) megalithic tombs.