The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Kleinenknetener Steine 3

<b>Kleinenknetener Steine 3</b>Posted by NucleusImage © Uwe Häberle 08/2014
Also known as:
  • Großsteingrab vom Wellohsberg
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 947

Latitude:52° 51' 48.1" N
Longitude:   8° 26' 14.39" E

Added by Nucleus


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Kleinenknetener Steine 3
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Kleinenknetener Steine 3</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Kleinenknetener Steine 3</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Kleinenknetener Steine 3</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Kleinenknetener Steine 3</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Kleinenknetener Steine 3</b>Posted by Nucleus

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Kleinenknetener Steine 3 was located originally at the Wellohsberg, southeast of Dötlingen. When Sprockhoff examined it in 1929, it was still at its original location, but in the 1930s it had to give way to an airfield and was put up again at the Kleinenknetener Steine.

The tomb had been without capstones before the relocation. The chamber is 6 x 1 m and consists of 10 support stones.

Revisited July 2018
Nucleus Posted by Nucleus
30th October 2018ce