The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Holzhauser Kellersteine 1

Passage Grave

<b>Holzhauser Kellersteine 1</b>Posted by NucleusImage © Uwe Häberle 07/2018
Also known as:
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 954

Latitude:52° 53' 27.35" N
Longitude:   8° 21' 44.03" E

Added by Nucleus


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Holzhauser Kellersteine 1
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Holzhauser Kellersteine 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Holzhauser Kellersteine 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Holzhauser Kellersteine 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Holzhauser Kellersteine 1</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Holzhauser Kellersteine 1</b>Posted by Nucleus

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Holzhauser Kellersteine 1 is not an easy to find site, as there are no signposts. Drive the B213 from Wildeshausen westwards for about 3km, then turn south towards Holzhausen. After about 620m the road turns southeast and after 140m there is a small forest on the left side. Park where the small forest ends (300m after the road turns southeast), the tomb is located about 100m across the now appearing field, maybe you can recognize the green memorial sign in a tree (see images).

The tomb is now heavily overgrown, details are therefore difficult to spot and photograph. Visible is the long, east-west oriented approximately 10 x 2 large burial chamber. Still preserved are 13 supporting stones and 5 of the original 7 capstones, which have partially slipped into the chamber.

Visited July 2018
Nucleus Posted by Nucleus
1st November 2018ce