Huntlosen 1

• Wittenhöge
  • Riesenbett
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 931

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Huntlosen 1

Despite the fact the this megalithic tomb is signed from the road "Zum Döhler Wehe", a visit is only recommended for the really enthusiastic (but I think there are some here on this website ;-) ) as the tomb is heavily destroyed and overgrown. You'll find the tomb if you drive from Huntlosen on the K337 westward to Hengstlage. About 2.5km behind Huntlosen turn left into "Zum Döhler Wehe" drive for another 725m and park at N52° 59' 01.8" E8° 14' 30.3". There is a track which leads roughly soutwest around a field, after 100m the track turn westwards and after additional 380m a tracks leads north into the wood (there is also a sign for the tomb). After 90m into the wood, the tomb lies to the right.

As I said, the tomb is heavily destroyed, only some of the supporting stones and a end stone survived, none of the capstones. Also the heavy vegetation prevents a clearer view of the site. According to the information baord the original size was about 14 x 2m. There are some grave mounds in this area as well.

Visited July 2018

taken from the "Faszination Archäologie" information board:

Neolithic tomb

The megalithic tomb was exposed early to human destruction. Today it is one of the less well-preserved Neolithic tombs of the Wildeshauser Geest. The remaining stones nevertheless give an idea of the original layout.

Testimony of sedentary life
Megalithic tombs are considered the oldest surviving structures of northern Central Europe. Until the fourth millennium BC only hunters and gatherers lived in the Wildeshauser Geest. Only the "funnel beaker culture" (about 3500 - 2700 BC) settled down permanently.

They bred cattle, planted grain and lived in post constructions. Presumably, they believed in an otherworldly life and therefore built their deceased sometimes monumental graves of boulders. Those megalithic graves or megalithic tombs (Greek: mega = large, lithos = stone) were erected not for individuals, but for groups and used over many generations.