Bakenhus

• Sprockhoff Nr. 932

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Bakenhus

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bakenhus</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bakenhus</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bakenhus</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bakenhus</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Bakenhus</b>Posted by Nucleus

To be honest during my visit 2018 there was not much to recognize of the megalithic tomb Bakenhus anymore, as the tomb is heavily overgrown in the meantime. During the planing of my visit I stumbled upon various images on various websites, were the tomb was show after some restoration / cleanup work 2007. It seems that since that no further maintenance work has been carried out, as the vegetation swallows the tomb now.

The tomb is nordwest-southeast oriented and spreads over 25m in a long, flat hill. Most of the support stones still seems to be present. To find the site drive from Ahlhorn on the B312 towards Wildeshausen. Right behind Ahlhorn turn left onto the K239 and drive northward for about 3.5 km. Turn right in the road Bakenhuser Esch and continue for about 165m. The tomb lies to the right in the wood, opposite of a riding facility.

It is a pity that evidently nobody cares about the tomb anymore.

Visited July 2018

Bakenhus @ The Megalithic Portal

lots of images after the clean-up work 2007, so you see, how the tomb looks like without the heavy vegetation