The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Giersfeld

<b>Giersfeld</b>Posted by NucleusReinecke © Uwe Häberle 08/2014
Also known as:
  • Steingräberweg Giersfeld

Latitude:52° 29' 12.59" N
Longitude:   7° 52' 53.15" E

Added by Nucleus


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Giersfeld
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites/Regions:

4 posts
Giersfeld Steinkiste Cist
1 post
Grabhügel Giersfeld Artificial Mound
1 post
Grabhügel Grumfeld Artificial Mound
5 posts
Grumfeld-Ost Passage Grave
7 posts
Grumfeld-West Passage Grave
Lange (Destroyed)
3 posts
Meyer Passage Grave
4 posts
Reinecke Passage Grave
4 posts
Rickelmann 1 Passage Grave
5 posts
Rickelmann 2 Passage Grave
Rickelmann 3 (Destroyed)

Links

Add a link Add a link

Route of Megalithic Culture - Site 9: Steingräberweg (Megalithic Tomb Trail) Giersfeld (9a-i)


330 kilometres of scenic route lead you to 33 exciting archaeological sites through Northwest Germany. On your way you will find more than 70 Neolithic (3.500 to 2.800 B.C.) megalithic tombs.
Nucleus Posted by Nucleus
12th November 2018ce

Latest posts for Giersfeld

Showing 1-10 of 34 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Reinecke (Passage Grave) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Reinecke</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Reinecke</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Reinecke</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Reinecke</b>Posted by Nucleus Nucleus Posted by Nucleus
2nd November 2014ce

Meyer (Passage Grave) — Images

<b>Meyer</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Meyer</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Meyer</b>Posted by Nucleus Nucleus Posted by Nucleus
2nd November 2014ce

Rickelmann 2 (Passage Grave) — Images

<b>Rickelmann 2</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Rickelmann 2</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Rickelmann 2</b>Posted by Nucleus Nucleus Posted by Nucleus
2nd November 2014ce
Showing 1-10 of 34 posts. Most recent first | Next 10