Balfarg

Henge

Nearest Town:Glenrothes (2km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO281031 / Sheet: 59

Add an image Add an image
<b>Balfarg</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Balfarg</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Balfarg</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Balfarg</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Balfarg</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Balfarg</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Balfarg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balfarg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balfarg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balfarg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balfarg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balfarg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balfarg</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Balfarg</b>Posted by postman <b>Balfarg</b>Posted by postman <b>Balfarg</b>Posted by postman <b>Balfarg</b>Posted by postman <b>Balfarg</b>Posted by postman <b>Balfarg</b>Posted by postman <b>Balfarg</b>Posted by Moth <b>Balfarg</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Balfarg</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Balfarg</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Balfarg</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Balfarg</b>Posted by fitzcoraldo <b>Balfarg</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Balfarg</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Balfarg</b>Posted by winterjc

Like Fitz, I like this site despite the houses being nearby and perhaps that is a good thing as it allows your imagination to take over which is probably the reason the henge was built in the first place.

From the A92 take the B969 heading west, then take the first road south, Huntsman's Road, then the first street east, Kilmichael Road and finally the second street heading in a southerly direction fittingly called, 'The Henge'.

2nd January 2016ce

I like this site.
Although it was only excavated in 1977 there is continuity here. Not only has the henge been restored but it is also once again the focus for a community. A well kept estate has been built around the henge and manages not to encroach upon it. The space is here, which is surely what a henge is meant to do.....create a space that is different from it's surrounding. The sacred landscape is long gone but the sacred space remains. The people of Glenrothes are fortunate enough to have two beautiful sacred sites, Balfag and Balbirnie.
Check the lovely modern megalithic roundabout on the way in from the A92.
Edited 16th February 2003ce

I visited this site (and Balbirnie) with a friend, last autumn at dusk, just as the lamp-posts which surround the henge were switched on. The houses have taken most of the horizon and most of the everything from this site - the street has been built so close to the edge of the henge.
Defying all are the remaining stones.
The complex and very ancient nature of this site is now hard to appreciate as is any kind of feeling.
Glenrothes has not been good to it's ancient heritage and what happened here should make us vigilant.

PSAS 111

Very long excavation report but contains discusion of position of stone circle. usual plans and photographs.
greywether Posted by greywether

Megalithis walks