The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Karlsteine

<b>Karlsteine</b>Posted by NucleusImage © Uwe Häberle 08/2014
Also known as:
  • Große Karlsteine
  • Großer Karlstein
  • Schluppstein
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 909

Latitude:52° 19' 1.02" N
Longitude:   8° 2' 16.62" E

Added by Nucleus


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Karlsteine
Show map   (inline Google Map)

Sites/Regions:

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Karlsteine</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Karlsteine</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Karlsteine</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Karlsteine</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Karlsteine</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Karlsteine</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Karlsteine</b>Posted by Nucleus

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
taken from the "Route of Megalithic Culture" information board:

Traveling Stones

During the Saalian (Wolstonian) Stage of the Ice Age about 20,000 years ago glaciers transported granite stones from Scandonavia to Northern Germany, which at the time was covered by approx. 400 metres of ice. Climatic warming caused the ice to melt, thus providing the Neolithic people in North-West Germany with their impressive construction material.

Only the Karlsteine do not fit into the pciture: The carbon-quartzite used originates from the neighbouring Piesberg. According to the legend Charlemagne split the capstone in half with his whip which is even more astonishing given that carbon-quartize is one of the toughest stone far and wide.

Within walking distance (approx. 500 metres) to the southwest the "Kreuz im Hone" a cross is commemorating the place where the first Christian mass in the Osnabrück region was said 783 AD. Following Charlemagne's ambitions to convert the Saxons to Christianity.
Nucleus Posted by Nucleus
13th November 2018ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

Route of Megalithic Culture - Site 7: Karlsteine (Stones of Charlemagne) (7a+b)


330 kilometres of scenic route lead you to 33 exciting archaeological sites through Northwest Germany. On your way you will find more than 70 Neolithic (3.500 to 2.800 B.C.) megalithic tombs.
Nucleus Posted by Nucleus
12th November 2018ce

Latest posts for Karlsteine

Kleine Karlsteine — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Kleine Karlsteine</b>Posted by Nucleus<b>Kleine Karlsteine</b>Posted by Nucleus Nucleus Posted by Nucleus
1st November 2014ce