Groß Berßen 7

Passage Grave

• Sprockhoff Nr. 861

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Groß Berßen 7

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Groß Berßen 7</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Groß Berßen 7</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Groß Berßen 7</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Groß Berßen 7</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Groß Berßen 7</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Groß Berßen 7</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Groß Berßen 7</b>Posted by Nucleus

taken from the "Route of Megalithic Culture" information board:

The grave was first described already in 1825, at that time it was largely hidden in a dune. According to other descriptions of the 19th century the grave was blown free more and more over time. in 1925 besides 28 stones also first finds like pottery sherds and stone artefacts were visible. During an excavation in 1955 the archaeologist Dr. Elisabeth Schlicht examined this grave scientifically. The grave chamber was 9.5 metres long, had five cornerstones and fourteen orthostats. In the middle of the southern longitudinal wall the entrance was marked with a threshold. The bottom of the chamber was paved with small boulders with an overlying layer of granite grus, and between the orthostats remains of dry masonry was found. Blast holes in a shattered, 6-ton capston give evidence of blasting attempts.