The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Grey Mare Barrows

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 450330
  • Monument No. 450330

Nearest Town:Chickerell (9km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   SY583868 / Sheet: 194
Latitude:50° 40' 43.5" N
Longitude:   2° 35' 24.96" W

Added by CARL


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 14.10.13

Parking at the start of the private road to Gorwell Farm (room for one car) the barrows are easy to see as low grass mounds in the field the other side of the fence. There is a metal field gate which gives access to the field. This was my starting point for visiting the nearby Grey Mare and her Colts.

E.H. state:
Two bowl barrows 283m SSE of the Grey Mare and her Colts
Two bowl barrows situated on the upper western-facing slopes of a prominent hill, overlooking a dry valley and with distant views to the sea. The barrows survive as circular mounds surrounded by buried quarry ditches, from which the construction material was derived. The western mound measures 29m in diameter and 1.3m high; the eastern mound is 24m in diameter and 1m high.
Posted by CARL
20th October 2014ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of Barrows on Pastscape

('A' - SY 58388681; 'B' - SY 58678677) Tumulus (NR) twice. (1)
Two bowl barrows: 'A' - diameter 20 paces, height 31/2 ft on arable. 'B' - diameter 20 paces, height 3ft (2). Similar
information (3). (2-3) 'A' - Grass covered ditchless bowl barrow; diameter 29.0m, height 1.3m.
'B' - Ditchless bowl barrow, under the plough; diameter 24.0m, height 1.0m. (4)
'A' - SY 58388681. Long Bredy 16
'B' - SY 58678677. Long Bredy 17.
Two bowl barrows listed, details as Authy 2. (5)
SY 584868 - SY 587868. Two round barrows south of the Grey Mare and her Colts. Scheduled. (6)
Chance Posted by Chance
29th March 2016ce