Fairy Castle

Nearest Town:Tallaght (10km WNW)
OS Ref (IE):   O172224 / Sheet: 50

Added by FourWinds

Web searches for Fairy Castle

Add an image Add an image
<b>Fairy Castle</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Fairy Castle</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Fairy Castle</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Fairy Castle</b>Posted by Murphy

We started our jaunt from the place where the Wicklow Way crosses the Tibradden to Glencullen road. It's about a 200 metre ascent along a 2 kilometre walk. The first part is quite steep but gets gentler as you move away from the forestry and head east-north-east along the ridge.

This passage grave has been calling me for quite some time. I've eyeballed it from all over the city since reading about it here and elsewhere and thought – I have to head up there. The mound is still quite intact but is being eroded at a rapid pace what with all the hill-walkers and day-trippers. There's no trace of a kerb and the supposed passage could just be an indentation left by continuous erosion.

The views from here are some of the best I've seen. The bay looks better here than from any place I've visited, its jaws gulping their way out into the Irish sea. Almost directly north Lambay is visible and it's said that you can see the Cooleys and the Mournes on a clear day, though not today, 6/1/08.