Hüven-Nord

Passage Grave

• Volbers Hünensteine
  • Sprockhoff Nr. 842

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Hüven-Nord

Add an image Add an image
<b>Hüven-Nord</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Hüven-Nord</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Hüven-Nord</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Hüven-Nord</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Hüven-Nord</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Hüven-Nord</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Hüven-Nord</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Hüven-Nord</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Hüven-Nord</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Hüven-Nord</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Hüven-Nord</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Hüven-Nord</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Hüven-Nord</b>Posted by Nucleus

One of the most beautiful megalithic tombs of Emsland and definitely a must see site to visit, if you are in this area!

Drive from Hüven on the L65 northward to Sögel. After you leave Hüven, there is a single house on the right side, right as the forest begins to the right. There is a small area where you can leave the car. A small sign and a forest track leads you to the tomb, which is just a 150m walk from here.

Impressive 22 x 10 m large megalithic tomb with a very well-preserved oval enclosure, where the enclosure stones are relatively large for an Emsland chamber. The oriented chamber in east-west direction is still almost complete. It has a length of about 15 meters, in the middle of a width of 1.50 and at the two ends of about 1.0 meters. 25 supporting stones are available and are in situ. Of the original 11 capstones are still 8 in their original position. The oval enclosure of about 22 meters in length and 10 meters wide is still almost complete, only a few stones are missing.

Revisited July 2018

taken from the "Route of Megalithic Culture" information board:

Of lost treasures

With a total of 52 from originally well over 100 more or less preserved megalithic tombs northern Emsland is virtually "rich in stones". These few visible "treasures" of prehistory include the well-preserved grave "Volbers Megalithic Stones". This tomb is one of the largest graves in the region constisting of eleven bays with 25 orthostats still standing and eleven preserved capstones. The 22 metres long stone surrounding is almost complete. But time is taking its toll. A few years ago one of the capstones slipped into the chamber. With great effort and most recent technical equipment it was tried to manoeuvre the capstone back to its original position. Success was extremely short-dated: After only a few weeks, the stone slipped back into the chamber where it still lies today.

Route of Megalithic Culture - Site 17: Volbers Hünensteine (Giant Stones) (17a)

330 kilometres of scenic route lead you to 33 exciting archaeological sites through Northwest Germany. On your way you will find more than 70 Neolithic (3.500 to 2.800 B.C.) megalithic tombs.