Skirk

Web searches for Skirk

Clonlahy Standing Stone / Menhir
Skirk - Henge Henge
Skirk - Long Stone Standing Stone / Menhir

A multi-faceted, multi-period site, this is easy to find at the side of the road at Shirke Crossroads. According to the Arch. Inventory of Co. Laois there are a henge, a standing stone within the henge, a norman motte and bailey within the henge, a mound that could be a barrow, 4 fulachtaí fiadh, a possible megalithic structure and several urn burials.
The standing stone within the henge is a conglomerate, rising to above 2 metres. The henge itself is very impressive, with an outside ditch and massive banks, 96 metres E–W and 90 metres N–S in diameter.
There were many thrown down stones on the western side of the monument, any of which could be the remains of the 'cromleach' that Ledwich described in 1803.
The whole of the site is terribly overgrown and could do with a clean-up. Walking north to the church I was struck with the views from this prominence – the Slieve Bloom mountains dominate the northern horizon.

Latest posts for Skirk

Skirk (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Skirk</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner

Skirk - Henge — Images

<b>Skirk - Henge</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner

Skirk (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Fieldnotes

Great site and relatively easy to find. Wouldnt have found it without directions from Megalithomania. Fourwinds has more info on this site on his website. bawn79 Posted by bawn79

Skirk (Standing Stone / Menhir) — Images

<b>Skirk</b>Posted by bawn79<b>Skirk</b>Posted by bawn79<b>Skirk</b>Posted by bawn79<b>Skirk</b>Posted by bawn79 bawn79 Posted by bawn79