Dun Fada

Stone Fort / Dun

Nearest Town:Uig (12km NNW)

Added by LesHamilton

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dun Fada</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Fada</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Fada</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Fada</b>Posted by LesHamilton <b>Dun Fada</b>Posted by LesHamilton

Visited: August 31, 2014

On the eastern side of the peninsula between Lochs Snizort Beag and Eyre stands the dilapidated remains of Dun Fada. This dun is indicated by Ordnance Survey, but RCAHMS has nothing to say about it: it is not even indicated on their maps.

You will pass Dun Fada on your way to Dun Cruinn; in fact it is the first eminence you encounter on your walk there. Dun Fada shows clearly to the right of the path indicator on the Google Map showing the way to Dun Cruinn.

Dun Fada sits on a shapely summit, surrounded on all sides by a low escarpment. On the eastern side a prominent line of boulders marches up the slopes, indicating the easiest route to the summit. On the summit itself, there is little to see, though there are numerous large boulders just peeking above the turf, which could very well be the footings of long gone walling. Like most duns, Fada is a fantastic viewpoint, particularly to the north where it permits an excellent 'birds-eye' view of Dun Cruinn.
LesHamilton Posted by LesHamilton