Pen-yr-Allt

Enclosure

Nearest Town:Brecon (8km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SO11083269 / Sheet: 161

Added by CARL

200m west of Hills Camp Hillfort.

When visiting Hills Camp you just have to visit Pen-yr-Allt at the same time. You can either access via the road or if (like me) you prefer the direct approach you do have to cross boggy ground and a barbed wire fence.

The remains of the low bank (less than 1m) is surmounted by trees although is easily seen. There are plenty of stones sticking out of the bank to show how it was constructed.

COFLEIN state:
A poorly preserved hillfort set upon a ridge top. It appears to be a shield shaped enclosure, 60m by 45m, the flat side facing south. The enclosure is defined by banks and ditches, except where it rests above precipitious natural slopes on the west.