Maesgwyn Mound

Nearest Town:Hay On Wye (6km E)

Added by CARL

Directions:
From Paincastle take the minor road south across open moorland. You will come to a small N.T. sign on the left (east) of the road stating ‘The Begwns’. There is loads of room to park on the grass near the sign. Head up the slope to the highest point, keeping the dry stone wall on your right. When you reach the top you will see the barrow as a large fern covered mound on your left.

Although the sky was overcast it was very close and humid. It was certainly warm for the time of year and thankfully dry underfoot. It is only a short walk from the road to the barrow.

It was very peaceful with no wind and only the sound of bird song for company. There are good views to be had although today the surrounding hills were surrounded in mist.

The centre of the barrow had been clearly dug into and the crater left is about 1.5m deep – pretty much the height of the barrow itself. The barrow is overgrown with ferns, as is its immediate surroundings.

This is a good place to visit – particularly on a day like today.

COFLEIN state:
A centrally disturbed mound, 22m by 17m and 1.8m high. Believed to have been opened prior to WW2. There is a tradition of an urn being discovered here’.