Wedge Tomb

Nearest Town:Bray (3km E)
OS Ref (IE):   O235198 / Sheet: 56

Add an image Add an image
<b>Carrickgollogan</b>Posted by CoBurN <b>Carrickgollogan</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Carrickgollogan</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Carrickgollogan</b>Posted by ryaner

Worth the effort, if only for the quartz capstone. The remains are fenced in by barbed wire in the corner of a field. After a bit of judicious bramble clearance the tomb was revealed. There are some stones at the back of the gallery but I didn't venture back there as the roofstone rests extremely precariously on the right-hand upright. A pretty little site all the same and worh the bumpy drive up from the main road. ryaner Posted by ryaner