Grotte de Villars

Cave / Rock Shelter

Added by texlahoma

Web searches for Grotte de Villars

Add an image Add an image
<b>Grotte de Villars</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Grotte de Villars</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Grotte de Villars</b>Posted by texlahoma

I visited here in August 2014, a large cave complex which includes several examples of prehistoric art and signs of cave bear habitation. The caves themselves are worth visiting in their own right, with stalactites and stalagmites lit and shown off to great effect. The cave art has been protected from being covered by the living stone process since it's discovery and is a joy to behold. texlahoma Posted by texlahoma