Kyle of Durness

Nearest Town:Ullapool (73km S)
OS Ref (GB):   NC37336312 / Sheet: 9

Added by CARL

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kyle of Durness</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kyle of Durness</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Kyle of Durness</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Kyle of Durness</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Kyle of Durness</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Kyle of Durness</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Kyle of Durness</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Kyle of Durness</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Kyle of Durness</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Kyle of Durness</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Kyle of Durness</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Kyle of Durness</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Kyle of Durness</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Kyle of Durness</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Kyle of Durness</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Kyle of Durness</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Kyle of Durness</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Kyle of Durness</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Alongside the A838 (east side) overlooking the southern end of the Kyle of Durness.

It was a beautiful, hot, sunny day in this lovely and remote part of Scotland. A cool breeze off the coast was very welcome. The cairn is visible from the road and we pulled over in a parking area near the bridge. Due to the nice weather the ground was dry underfoot but in wet weather it would be very bogy.

The grey stones of the cairn are covered in ‘hairy’ moss – a sure sign of the clean air here. The thick capstone was part covered in stones and ferns were growing out of the cist. The cairn is surrounded by ferns and heather. Evidence of recent peat cutting could be seen.

It is a great spot for a cairn. Mountains to the west and overlooking an unspoilt sandy bay. This is a good place to visit and well worth the walk up from the road. On the way back to the car I spotted Dafydd making his way up the hill. He had woken up and wanted to see the cairn for himself – good lad! As I approached the car Sophie was walking along the road to meet me. Despite it being an A road there wasn’t a car in sight – one of the reasons I love this area so much.

CANMORE state:
At the bottom of the cleared area at the center of the cairn is a cist, 1.2m by 0.6m by 0.5m deep internally with a displaced capstone about 1.2m in diameter and 20cms thick. Two small intrusions have been made on the SE side of the cairn, one of these are base level.
T C Welsh 1972.

A bare stone cairn 16.0m in diameter and 2.0m high, with a central cist as described by Welsh. There are no indications of a retaining circle. The trench round the N half has a well-defined scarp defining the far side and the ends; the near side is partially obscured by tumble off the cairn.
Visited by OS (J M) 16 November 1978.