The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Cnoc-Na-Cnavan

Cairn(s)

<b>Cnoc-Na-Cnavan</b>Posted by GLADMANImage © Robert Gladstone
Also known as:
  • Cnoc Na Cnamhan
  • Cnoc nan Ceannan
  • 'Hill of Bones'

Nearest Town:Thurso (74km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NC38426566 / Sheet: 9
Latitude:58° 32' 56.83" N
Longitude:   4° 46' 37.12" W

Added by CARL


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cnoc-Na-Cnavan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cnoc-Na-Cnavan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cnoc-Na-Cnavan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cnoc-Na-Cnavan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cnoc-Na-Cnavan</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Visited 23.7.14

Directions:
A short distance north of Sarsgrum Cairn on the A838. Near the car park and sign for the Cape Wrath ferry.


Not much to report – a grass covered mound.


CANMORE state:
‘A cairn evident as a turf-covered mound, approx. 17m in diameter and 1.5m in height, quarried from the N and E. There is no trace of the second cairn noted by Horsburgh, but immediately N of the cairn are traces of a circular enclosure some 19m in diameter, mutilated by car parking, and in too poor a condition to classify’
Posted by CARL
15th August 2014ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Field report to complement Carl's:

'A few miles from Durness, on the road to Gualan House, there are two cairns. One of them was opened many years ago and I was told that the bottom of a brass candlestick was found in it; this was no double an elliptical Scandinavian brooch. The other was opened by Professor Worsaae, who took away a skull from a small kist that was in it. The kist was full of bones when I saw it and I took a thigh bone out . . . it was remarkably fresh. The hillock on which they were placed is called Cnoc-na-cnavan.'

J Horsburgh 1870.'

Source: Canmore
GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
16th June 2016ce
Edited 18th June 2016ce