Cnoc-Na-Cnavan

• Cnoc Na Cnamhan
  • 'Hill of Bones'

Nearest Town:Thurso (74km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   NC38426566 / Sheet: 9

Added by CARL

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cnoc-Na-Cnavan</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Cnoc-Na-Cnavan</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Cnoc-Na-Cnavan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cnoc-Na-Cnavan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cnoc-Na-Cnavan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cnoc-Na-Cnavan</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cnoc-Na-Cnavan</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Directions:
A short distance north of Sarsgrum Cairn on the A838. Near the car park and sign for the Cape Wrath ferry.

Not much to report – a grass covered mound.

CANMORE state:
‘A cairn evident as a turf-covered mound, approx. 17m in diameter and 1.5m in height, quarried from the N and E. There is no trace of the second cairn noted by Horsburgh, but immediately N of the cairn are traces of a circular enclosure some 19m in diameter, mutilated by car parking, and in too poor a condition to classify’

Field report to complement Carl's:

'A few miles from Durness, on the road to Gualan House, there are two cairns. One of them was opened many years ago and I was told that the bottom of a brass candlestick was found in it; this was no double an elliptical Scandinavian brooch. The other was opened by Professor Worsaae, who took away a skull from a small kist that was in it. The kist was full of bones when I saw it and I took a thigh bone out . . . it was remarkably fresh. The hillock on which they were placed is called Cnoc-na-cnavan.'

J Horsburgh 1870.'

Source: Canmore