Higher Boden Fogou

Fogou

OS Ref (GB):   SW765240 / Sheet: 204

Added by phil

Fogou Excavation On Lizard

<b>Higher Boden Fogou</b>Posted by Andy Norfolk <b>Higher Boden Fogou</b>Posted by dirtyfingernails

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The site of a fogou at Boden Vean, Cornwall, has been known for some time and was rediscovered in 1991 following the digging of a water pipe trench by the landowner (Mr Christopher Hosken).

The site was then planned and drawn by the Cornwall Archaeology Unit who concluded that it was the remains of a partially collapsed fogou.

(this link now dead) but from a cache search on google it is possible to read the following....

Archaeometry 40, 1 (1998), 187-216
A geophysical survey was conducted at Boden Vean, St. Anthony Meneage, Cornwall, over the site of a buried chamber thought to be the remains of a souterrain or fogou. A combination of geophysical techniques was successfully applied including an experimental microgravity survey over the location of the buried chamber itself. Magnetometer survey revealed a complex palimpsest of archaeological activity extending throughout the surrounding landscape, centred on a rectangular ditched enclosure containing the fogou. A series of gravity anomalies were recorded in the vicinity of the latter which were consistent with the collapsed section of the feature recorded by the Cornish Archaeological Unit. Further gravity anomalies suggested the presence of additional void features, possibly related to the extended passages of the fogou.

Time Team Digital

Dig One (2021) at Boden Fogou.
23rd June 2023ce

Meneage Archaeology Group

Webpages dedicated to the ongoing excavations at Boden Fogou. We were treated to a tour of the site today.

I hadn't realised that the resurrected Time Team did a dig there in 2021.
23rd June 2023ce

Archaeology Data Service

Introduction and a link to James Gossip's paper (click on 'downloads) which describes the fogou and its rediscovery.
2nd August 2011ce
Edited 2nd August 2011ce

The Tale of Boden Fogou

St Keverne local history website has this interesting page by Margaret Hunt,

Amazing pictures and details of the excavation carried out Oct 2003......

The fogou tunnel, when excavated, revealed a magnificent structure with walling up to 1.5 m high and a scatter of huge lintel stones lying haphazardly just above the floor level. A possible human tooth was found lying near the floor surface next to pieces of black burnished ware pottery.
2nd October 2004ce