Doonhill

Nearest Town:Dunbar (4km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT686755 / Sheet: 67

Added by CARL

Sign posted off the A1 – south of Dunbar

As part of my on-going mission to visit all the Historic Scotland sites I find myself at the Doonhill Homestead. I would strongly suggest you park at the start of the track leading to the homestead rather than be tempted to drive up it. The track is not in good condition but the biggest problem is that at the top of the track (where there is a small car park) several bars are missing from the cattle grid. This means that anyone driving over the grid will feel their tyres disappear into a big hole! (Unless you happen to be driving a tractor of course). Luckily I had decided not to drive up the track before knowing this.
It takes about 10 minutes to each the site from the road.

There is a large information board explaining the site and both the Anglian chief’s hall and (more importantly perhaps) the 6,000 year old Neolithic hall are marked out on the grass. The Neolithic hall is surprisingly large. The information board states that the hall was deliberately set on fire and destroyed. There is also a small rectangular cemetery marked out in the grass but the information board doesn’t specify from which period it dates.

There are all round good views, spoiled only by the large (cement?) works.

I really liked it here and thoroughly enjoyed my visit – no doubt helped by the fine weather. It you happen to be in the area I would certainly recommend a visit.

Very surprised no one has posted about this site before?