The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


High Cross Henge


Also known as:
  • Monument No. 1209643

Nearest Town:Hinckley (6km NNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SP4588 / Sheet: 140
Latitude:52° 29' 15.43" N
Longitude:   1° 20' 13.97" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of the henge on Pastscape

An evaluation undertaken by Warwickshire Museum Service at High Cross, Copston Magna in 1990 reportedly identified cropmarks. Field walking produced sparse flint scatters, while trial trenching located a henge and a possible hengiform monument.
Chance Posted by Chance
29th July 2014ce