The Battle of Watling Street

• Battle of Boudicca AD61

Nearest Town:Nuneaton (6km SE)

Added by Chance

"The Place of the War Chariots"

Exract from Roman Britian - Manduessedum

In the winter of AD60/61 came the most serious threat to the newly-formed Roman province of Britannia, the revolt of the Iceni and their neighbouring tribe the Trinovantes from East-Anglia and Essex. Under the leadership of the charismatic queen Boudicca, some tens of thousands of disaffected Britons rebelled against the predations of the Roman procurator Decianus Catus, and sacked the Roman colonia at Colchester, the central governmental offices of the governor at London and the municipium at Saint Alban's. At the time, the governor of Britain, Suetonius Paulinus, was on the Isle of Anglesey having just beaten the Druids into submission...

"Now it chanced that Paulinus had already brought Mona to terms, and so on learning of the disaster in Britain he at once set sail thither from Mona. However, he was not willing to risk a conflict with the barbarians immediately, as he feared their numbers and their desperation, but was inclined to postpone battle to a more convenient season. ... " (Dio History of Rome LXII.viii)

Paulinus was forced to retreat rapidly from Mona and march his army down Watling Street - the road by which the rebel horde was itself approaching from the south-east. The Britons had easily overwhelmed a vexillation of the Ninth Hispanic Legion early in the revolt, a skirmish in which all of the roman foot-soldiers perished and the legate narrowly managed to escape with a detachment of horse. Having lost over two-thousand legionaries in the south-east Paulinus was unable to save St. Albans from being torched, and prepared his forces for an engagement in the Midlands.

"Suetonius had already the fourteenth legion, with a detachment of the the twentieth and auxiliaries from the nearest stations, altogether some ten thousand armed men, when he prepared to abandon delay and contest a pitched battle. ..." (Tacitus Annals XIV.xxxiv)

There is evidence for the build-up of auxiliary forces at Greensforge in South Staffordshire to the west-south-west, and along Watling Street to the west-north-west at LETOCETVM (Wall, Staffordshire), and further west at PENNOCRVCIVM (Water Eaton, Staffordshire). It is possible that Paulinus' forces numbered a little in excess of 10,000 legionaries and auxiliary troops.

"... He chose a position approached by a narrow defile and secured in the rear by a forest, first satisfying himself that there was no trace of an enemy except in his front, and that the plain there was devoid of cover and allowed no suspicion of an ambuscade. ..." (Tacitus Annals XIV.xxxiv)

The place so described by Tacitus has been convincingly identified with Mancetter in Graham Websters book Boudica

The 'narrow defile' may have been one of several tributary valleys of the Anker, particularly the one near White Hall Farm north of Hartshill (NGR: SP322952), the forest protecting Paulinus' rear has now been reduced to a few patchy woods on the high ground to the south-west of the river, including Monks Park Wood, Bentley Park Wood and Hartshill Hayes Country Park.
The plain on which the British host were to assemble may have been the farmland between Atterton, Witherley and Fenny Drayton, covering an area of around five square kilometers.

"... The legionaries were posted in serried ranks, the light-armed troops on either side, and the cavalry massed on the extreme wings. The British forces, on the other hand, disposed in bands of foot and horse were moving jubilantly in every direction. They were in unprecedented numbers,¹ and confidence ran so high that they brought even their wives to witness the victory and installed them in waggons, which they had stationed just over the extreme fringe of the plain." (Tacitus Annals XIV.xxxiv)

The British method of fighting was essentially based on individual heroism, akin to the bronze-age battles and Homeric heroes immortalised in the Iliad and Odyssey, but the Roman modus operandi was to drill the 5,500 men in a legion to think and operate as one huge killing organism, with 5,500 steel 'claws' to thrust and stab, and 11,000 hobnailed boots to stamp and crush.

Against such an opponent, individual sword-play was obsolete. The battle was decisive and according to Tacitus, who gives the more conservative estimates of manpower and losses, over 80,000 Britons were killed whereas only 400 Roman soldiers lost their lives.

As of yet, no supporting evidence has been found which links Mancetter to the battle site.

For an overall view of the events that led up to the Roman invasion and conquest, read Vanessa Collingridge's book Boudica

Details of the battlefield on Pastscape

This is a possible site of the battle in which Boudicca was defeated by the Roman army. The battle was fought in 61 AD and was brought about due to Queen Boudicca’s unrest following the Roman invasion of Britain. The Romans had ordered her Norfolk based kingdom (under the Iceni) to be absorbed into the Roman province of Britannia after her husband Prasutagas died. The Iceni resisted this takeover and Boudicca and her two daughters were beaten and raped in retaliation. The Iceni revolted and, along with the Trinovantes tribe in the south, attacked East Anglia and burnt the capital of the province, Colchester.
The Roman army were mostly positioned on the shores of the Menai Straits during Boudicca’s attack. After hearing of the destruction Suetonius Paullinus, the Governor of the Roman army, ordered the legion to intercept Boudicca whilst another legion was ordered up from Exeter. Suetonius reached London before Boudicca however he realised that stopping her would not have been possible. The army retreated up Watling Street leaving London and Verulamium (St Albans) to be destroyed by Boudicca.
Suetonius’s forces numbered about 10,000 and the Roman opposition is estimated to have been about several times bigger than this. Some estimates have even given around 80,000 British casualties.
The exact location of the battlefield is unknown; another location that has been suggested is near Towcester.
The outcome of the battle saw the Britons suffering an overwhelming and bloody defeat. Boudicca killed herself in the midst of the defeat and Suetonius was able to restore the province to order.