Claremont

Artificial Mound

Nearest Town:Dublin (4km SSE)
OS Ref (IE):   O152383 / Sheet: 50

Added by ryaner

<b>Claremont</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Claremont</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Claremont</b>Posted by ryaner

Dublin City University have recently modernised and expanded their sporting facilities. There is an entrance on the Ballymun Road, just after the petrol station on your left as you travel north. Through here and around the back of the all-weather GAA pitch is the Poor Clares Convent. At the back of this is the mound.

I'm really surprised that the opportunity to excavate this site wasn't taken before or during all the groundwork that happened recently. At the very least they could have cut down the sycamores that have colonised the mound, but that's just me being selfish, wanting to open up this bit of urban prehistory.

Very hard to make out what's under all the vegetation so I've added the SMR entry below. The height could lead one to speculate that it's a Norman motte, but the diameter's only 15 metres, so a tad too small for one of those. Great that this still survives amongst all the urban sprawl, though really only one for the completists.
22nd July 2014ce

From archaeology.ie:

Description: Situated in the grounds of the Poor Clare convent (formerly Claremont Institution). Comprises a round-topped mound with steep sides (H 4m; diam. 15m). Views from the top are of an extensive low-lying plain, which today is occupied by housing estates. Overgrown with thorns and sycamores. The W and NW sides have been damaged.
Compiled by: Geraldine Stout

Date of upload: 26 August 2011