Creag An Amalaidh

Long Cairn

Nearest Town:Dornoch (9km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NH75669730 / Sheet: 21

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Creag An Amalaidh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Creag An Amalaidh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Creag An Amalaidh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Creag An Amalaidh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Creag An Amalaidh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Creag An Amalaidh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Creag An Amalaidh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Creag An Amalaidh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Creag An Amalaidh</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Creag An Amalaidh</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Creag An Amalaidh</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Creag An Amalaidh</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Creag An Amalaidh</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Creag An Amalaidh</b>Posted by thelonious

11/07/2014 - We had a few days off work and the call to go North was too strong to resist, especially after looking at Gladman's recent trip photos. We have stopped many times for a cup of coffee and a leg stretch at The Mound, the crossing over River Fleet as in runs into Loch Fleet, on our way up North. It's such a fine location with good parking, picnic tables and great views. Brilliant place to watch osprey fishing, if you are lucky, in the summer months. I've been wanting for a while to climb the little hill, Creag An Amalaidh, here but we have never had had enough time before. We were staying close by for a few days so decided to finally get round to having a walk here. Added bonus was the hill also had a cairn to the SW and a chambered cairn within walking distance to the SE.

We chose to climb up from the east, just next to Cambusmore Lodge. A little steep in parts but not bad going to the summit, keeping the crags to our left as we climbed. The summit is topped by the Princess Cairn. Canmore list this as CAIRN, FORT (POSSIBLE). The cairn looked quite small and not mega old to my untrained eyes. Also I couldn't make out any details of a fort. Just a lot of what looked like old peat cuttings. View from the top is well worth going for though.

Heading SW downhill, we made our way to Creag An Amalaidh cairn. The cairn when first viewed from above looks fantastic in the landscape. Getting ever bigger as we approached from above it. 70ft in length, the cairn is pretty big with good sized stones. Quite disturbed but still has a good shape. I really liked this one a lot. Great way to start off our little trip. After having a nosey about for a while we made our way SE to Cnoc Odhar chambered cairn.
thelonious Posted by thelonious