Blessington Demesne 2

Nearest Town:Blessington (1km SSW)
OS Ref (IE):   N983147 / Sheet: 56

Added by ryaner

Web searches for Blessington Demesne 2

<b>Blessington Demesne 2</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Blessington Demesne 2</b>Posted by ryaner

Not dissimilar to its near neighbour, but now isolated in a pasture field on the other side of the local authority housing estate. The SMR record says that this is only visible on aerial photographs, but this is most definitely incorrect. It's there alright, robbed-out mound, bank, fossse, the whole shebang, nestling above a gully on its southern edge, and overgrown with nettles at this time of year.

I scouted around a while, attempting to get a half-decent shot of the monument, and failing dismally. I might drop back in the winter as access is extremely easy at the west end of Blessington town.

From archaeology.ie:

Description: On gently undulating terrain in the landscaped demesne of Damshire House. Circular mound with external annular ditch (max. ext. diam. c. 14m). No visible surface remains. Visible on aerial photograph (G.S.I. O 73/N 332/333 (1973)).

Compiled by: Matt Kelleher

Date of upload: 04 December 2012