The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Lugbury Round Barrow

Round Barrow(s) (Destroyed)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 208349

Nearest Town:Chippenham (10km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST833786 / Sheet: 173
Latitude:51° 30' 19.99" N
Longitude:   2° 14' 26.31" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of the round barrow on Pastscape

Area: ST 833 786 - A small round barrow east of Lugbury long barrow was ploughed away circa 1630. Mon.Brit. John Aubrey p.58
"Neer to this stone was a little round Barrow, before it was ploughed away since Ao Dm 1630."
There are no traces of a barrow in the area indicated. (2)
Chance Posted by Chance
6th July 2014ce