Creag Odhar

Stone Fort / Dun

Nearest Town:Pitlochry (9km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NN87646384 / Sheet: 43

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Creag Odhar</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Creag Odhar</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Creag Odhar</b>Posted by thelonious

24/06/2014 - There is a good path (marked on the OS map) from the A9 north of Creag Odhar to get easy access to the hill. We parked in a layby on the A9 just past the where the path meets the road (there are laybys both ways near here). Nice climb through open woodland and then a short stroll east to Creag Ohar. The Dun is oval in shape with stones showing here and there in the overgrown wall. The location and view down the River Garry is really nice and the big hills like Beinn a'ghlo etc show well. Worth a visit as it's a nice walk with plenty of other sites in the area as well. thelonious Posted by thelonious