Barnane

Artificial Mound

Nearest Town:Templemore (9km WSW)

Added by bawn79

<b>Barnane</b>Posted by bawn79

The mound at Barnane is very hard to access. It is within a private horse training complex.
I managed to get in on the 21st June 2014 to watch the sun setting from the mound. I had hoped that the sun would set within the Gap of Barnane or "The Devils Bit" that evening. Unfortunately as per the photo it does not appear to set within the gap.

The mound is overgrown with scrub and furze. It is also known as a "Fairy mound". Another megalithic tomb / boulder burial is 70m away to the east. Originally the mound is thought to have been 20m in diameter. A large boulder in the north-west of the mound is thought to indicate that a megalithic tomb is located within it. It is thought to be similar in morphology as the megalithic tombs at Ardcroney.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79