Nearest Town:Ballymore Eustace (7km N)
OS Ref (IE):   N915038 / Sheet: 55

Added by ryaner

Kinsellastown II Round Barrow(s)

<b>Kinsellastown</b>Posted by ryaner <b>Kinsellastown</b>Posted by ryaner

The standing stone is about 5 or 600 metrtes west of the long barrow. Over a metre and a half tall, in a pasture field, on the crest of a knoll that falls away to the west and south. There are deep grooves in one corner of the square-profiled stone that sits down in an eroded pit, 4 metres in diameter and about half a metre deep. This hides the base of the stone as you approach. Church mountain and Slievecorragh dominate the eastern skyline. ryaner Posted by ryaner

Latest posts for Kinsellastown

Kinsellastown II (Round Barrow(s)) — Fieldnotes

A long, ovoid barrow, aligned roughly north-south on its long axis. A very defined ditch remains on the southern end and western flank, dug into on the eastern side. This monument is more like a stepped barrow, or a rath, but not in the shape of this last type. It's 40 or 50 metres long, by 10 or 15 wide, and the ditch is faintly visible on the east side as well. Hawthorn trees colonise the spine. There is the possibility that this is two conjoined barrows with the one fosse.

Were it not for the modern road that splits them, with its banks and trees, Kinsellastown long barrow, and Crehelp round barrow would be intervisible, Kinsellastown raised on a hill to the south of Crehelp. A line between the two would point towards Baltinglass and just miss out Spinans Hill.

Kinsellastown II (Round Barrow(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Kinsellastown II</b>Posted by ryaner ryaner Posted by ryaner