Whitefield Farm

Nearest Town:Marlborough (8km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU184765 / Sheet: 173

Added by CARL

Directions:
From Ogbourne St George take the minor road north which runs parallel to the A345. Shortly after passing Herdswick Farm you will come to a bridleway which runs both east and west across the road. The barrow is next to the road/bridle path on the eastern side of the road.

There is plenty of room to park at the bridle path. The hedgerow is thick but access to the field can be sought via the muddy bridle path.

Unfortunately I could see nothing of a barrow – just an overgrown corner of an otherwise ploughed field. The site is marked as ‘tumulus’ on the O/S map but E.H. have nothing to report. Neither do I. Not one to bother visiting I’m afraid.