The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Three Barrows (Laverstoke)

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 236330

Nearest Town:Andover (15km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SU50754442 / Sheet: 185
Latitude:51° 11' 46.24" N
Longitude:   1° 16' 25" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrows on Pastscape

('A' - SU 50794442: 'B'SU 50734442) Three Barrows (Tumuli) (OE). (1)
The "Three Barrows" group comprises a bell-barrow (A), a twin-barrow (B), and two disc-barrows (C & D).
SU 5069442 & SU 5063442 (3). All but the western disc-barrow were excavated by O.G.S. Crawford in 1920.
The bell barrow had a MBA primary cremation and the disc-barrow, C, a small vessel of All Cannings Cross or Worthy Down type, suggesting an EIA date. Grinsell suggests C & D may be low platform barrows, some of which are EIA.
Finds from the bell barrow included fragments of beakers, seven scrapers, an oval blade and an axe. (2-4)
A. A bowl shaped mound 30.0 average diameter and 1.6 m. in height. No trace of ditch.
B. Confluent twin barrows now appearing as an undivided oval mound 45.0 m. E-W and 34o m. N-S and 2.2m in height. No trace of ditch. Nothing remains of barrows C and D but both are visible as ring-ditches on A.P.'s.
Chance Posted by Chance
7th June 2014ce