The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Freefolk Wood Barrows

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 232196

Nearest Town:Andover (14km W)
OS Ref (GB):   SU49694481 / Sheet: 185
Latitude:51° 11' 59.2" N
Longitude:   1° 17' 19.42" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrows on Pastscape

['A' - SU 49694481 and 'B' - SU 49764474]. TUMULI [OE]. (1)
'A' - a bowl barrow. 35 paces in diameter and 8 feet high, north of FREEFOLK WOOD.
'B' - a bell barrow, situated 60 yards south of the northern edge of the wood. Covered with trees, it is not possible to measure accurately by tape, but pacing makes the mound 33 paces in diameter, the berm 8 paces wide and the ditch 4 paces wide. The mound is 10 feet high and the ditch about 9 inches deep. A very fine example of a bellbarrow with wide berm.
'A' - a bowl barrow, of the dimensions given above. It is covered in trees and has an old central mutilation.
'B' - as described above, with traces of an outer bank on the west. On the east, a lynchet corner stops at the ditch and a modern drainage ditch has encroached on the barrow's ditch.
Chance Posted by Chance
7th June 2014ce
Edited 7th June 2014ce