The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Chilbolton Down Long Barrow

Long Barrow

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 231655

Nearest Town:Andover (9km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU41773828 / Sheet: 185
Latitude:51° 8' 30.09" N
Longitude:   1° 24' 10.25" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of long barrow on Pastscape

A long barrow 172 feet long and 108 feet wide and 6 feet high. It appears the same width and height all along. The mound is under grass (1937) and there is a suggestion of flank ditches. (3) Under the plough and visible as a chalk-mound in an arable field on the summit of a hill. Length 58.0m. width at the centre 30.0m. and maximum height - towards the SE end 1.0m. The loamy depressions of ditches can be seen surrounding the NW end and on the flanks of the barrow except where chalk has been spread from the barrow on both sides. Chilbolton Down long barrow stands in an arable field on the north shoulder of a plateau. Irregular spreads of chalky material, visible on the ground as well as on air photographs, are suggestive of deliberate levelling. The barrow lies east-south-east - west-south-west and is rectangular in plan, about 58.0m. long and 1.0m. high towards the centre. (8) Scheduled No. 12115. (9)
Chance Posted by Chance
7th June 2014ce