Chilbolton Down Long Barrow

• Monument No. 231655

OS Ref (GB):   SU41773828 / Sheet: 185

Added by Chance

Web searches for Chilbolton Down Long Barrow

Details of long barrow on Pastscape

A long barrow 172 feet long and 108 feet wide and 6 feet high. It appears the same width and height all along. The mound is under grass (1937) and there is a suggestion of flank ditches. (3) Under the plough and visible as a chalk-mound in an arable field on the summit of a hill. Length 58.0m. width at the centre 30.0m. and maximum height - towards the SE end 1.0m. The loamy depressions of ditches can be seen surrounding the NW end and on the flanks of the barrow except where chalk has been spread from the barrow on both sides. Chilbolton Down long barrow stands in an arable field on the north shoulder of a plateau. Irregular spreads of chalky material, visible on the ground as well as on air photographs, are suggestive of deliberate levelling. The barrow lies east-south-east - west-south-west and is rectangular in plan, about 58.0m. long and 1.0m. high towards the centre. (8) Scheduled No. 12115. (9)