The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Chilbolton Round Barrows

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 231566

Nearest Town:Andover (9km NW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU40623705 / Sheet: 185
Latitude:51° 7' 50.57" N
Longitude:   1° 25' 9.93" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrows on Pastscape

SU 40623705: Tumulus Not listed in Grinsell's "Hampshire Barrows" (P Hants FC 14 1938-40). (1)
Twin bowl barrows, damaged by ploughing, and now visible as a mound of hour-glass plan measuring some 32.0m NW - SE by some 26.0m transversely, and up to 1.7m in height. The ditch has been destroyed but shows as a bank of loam.
RAF AP 23052 shows the character quite clearly. Surveyed at 1:2500 (See Illustration card SU 43 NW 6).
Chance Posted by Chance
7th June 2014ce