The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Danebury North-East long barrow

Long Barrow

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 227398

Nearest Town:Andover (7km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU32363872 / Sheet: 185
Latitude:51° 8' 46.53" N
Longitude:   1° 32' 14.39" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Danebury North-East long barrow
Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

(SU 32363873) An oval barrow. "Before I saw it from the air, I regarded it as a short long barrow. Its length is 110'; its breadth 80'; and its height 5'4". From the air, however, ..., it is plainly revealed as not a long barrow. It has interesting features, however; it is made of dug chalk not scraped soil; and it is probably from the size and irregularity of the black belt marking the ditch, that the material of the mound was entirely derived from the surrounding ditch ..." (For a similar barrow on HANDLEY DOWN, DORSET, see Pitt-Rivers "Excavations in Cranborne Chase", 4 pp 136-8). (1)
DANEBURY NORTH-EAST Long Barrow "A 'short' long barrow with side ditches which do not appear to go round the ends ... The
ditch is plainly visible on the north side though slight and shallow, but is barely visible on south".
Oval Barrow 34m long, 27m wide & 1.3m high, flanked by side ditches, 7m wide & 0.2m deep. Orientation, 126 (magnetic).
Under cultivation: recently sown with grass. Now very much reduced by ploughing and the ditch is barely visible. However, Crawford's evidence and the orientation suggest this is an oval barrow of rare type rather than a short long barrow.
Chance Posted by Chance
7th June 2014ce