The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Gawen's Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 214253

Nearest Town:Wilton (10km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU03572346 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:51° 0' 35.75" N
Longitude:   1° 56' 56.79" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

(SU 03582346) Tumulus (NR). Broad Chalke 3, a slightly elongated bowl barrow, 15 paces in diameter by 9 ins in height. Called Gawen's Barrow by Aubrey. The family of Gawen had had associations with this part of Wiltshire for almost 600 years by Colt Hoare's time (4). (2-4) The barrow is now ploughed out; its site is indicated in the arable by a vague unsurveyable ground swelling and strong concentration of surface flints.
Chance Posted by Chance
3rd June 2014ce