The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Rushmore Park Field System

Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 209792

Nearest Town:Shaftesbury (11km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   ST954175 / Sheet: 184
Latitude:50° 57' 22.77" N
Longitude:   2° 3' 55.8" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of field system on Pastscape

(Centred ST 954175) A group of lyncheted fields in Rushmore Park, surveyed by Toms between 1912 and 1924. He believes them to predate the Bronze Age barrows (ST 91 NE 3) and the Late Bronze Age pastoral enclosure at South Lodge (ST 91 NE 9). Crawford, however, considers that the lynchets cannot be older than the earthworks. The lynchets are clearly visible on the western slopes, and near the South Lodge they follow the contours.
Chance Posted by Chance
3rd June 2014ce