The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


River Frome Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 202873

Nearest Town:Frome (4km N)
OS Ref (GB):   ST76994346 / Sheet: 183
Latitude:51° 11' 21.61" N
Longitude:   2° 19' 45.46" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

[ST 7699 4346] TUMULUS [G.T.] (1) Grinsell considers this to be a barrow, and it was regarded as such by Collinson and Skinner. It is a grass covered, circular mound with a maximum height, on the north, of 1.9m, but appears to have been dug away on the south where it slopes down to ground level. It seems too small to have been a motte and its appearance is much more in keeping with a robbed bowl barrow. (See G.P. AO/64/266/3). Re-surveyed at 1:2500.
Chance Posted by Chance
3rd June 2014ce